McKennon v. Nashville Banner Publishing Co. Brief for Petitioner
[…] In the not uncommon situation in which an employer has a written policy against discrimination, the plaintiffs allegation of discrimination is necessarily also a claim that one or more supervisory officials violated the employer’s own rules. 31 would have led to a plaintiffs dismissal "is a complete bar to any recovery." (Pet. App. 6a). It is particularly clear, however, that after-acquired information should not be a bar to recovery in a claim under the ADEA. Section 4(b) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. §626(b), states that "[t]he provisions of this chapter shall be enforced in accordance with the powers, remedies and procedures provided in sections 211(b), 216 . . . and 217 of this title." The referenced sections are the enforcement provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act. 29 U.S.C. §201, et seq.